The Greater Altoona Jewish Federation

Community Calendar

8/14/18

2018

August

Aug 12

Sun

Sunday School Board meeting

4:00pm

TBI

Aug 17

Fri

Fed Executive committee meeting

8:00am

The Dream

Aug 26

Sun

Community Curve Game

6:00pm

PNG Field

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER

Sept 5

Wed

Federation Board meeting

 

 

Sept 9

Sun

Erev Rosh Hashanah

 

 

Sept 10

Mon

1st Day Rosh Hashanah

 

 

Sept 11

Tues

2nd Day Rosh Hashanah

 

 

Sept 13

Thurs

Outstanding Alumni Award – Bill Wallen

 

PSU Altoona

Sept 16

Sun

First day of Sunday School

 

TBI

Sept 18

Tues

Kol Nidre

 

 

Sept 19

Wed

Yom Kippur

 

 

Sept 23

Sun

Community Sukkot Picnic

4:00-7:00pm

Home of Michael & Andrea Cohen

Sept 24-25

Mon-Tues

Sukkot

 

 

Sept 28

Fri

 Sukkot Picnic/Worship in Rose Garden

6:00pm

TBI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OCTOBER

Oct 1

Mon

Shimini Atzaret

 

 

Oct 2

Tues

Simchat Torah

 

 

Oct 5

Fri

Simchat Torah/Consecration of Ethan Holzer

7:00pm

TBI

Oct 6

Sat

Adult Learning

10:00am-noon

TBI

Oct 7

Sun

Making Strides Against Breast Cancer

12:30pm

PNG Field

Oct 14

Sun

Blessing of the Animals

12:15pm

TBI

Oct 14-17

Sun-Wed

Next to New Sale

 

AAC

Oct 19

Fri

HIAS Refugee Shabbat

7:30pm

TBI

Oct 20

Sat

HIAS Refugee Shabbat

 

 

Oct 20

Sat

Adult Learning

10:00am-noon

TBI

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVEMBER

Nov 3

Sat

Adult Learning

10:00am-noon

TBI

Nov 9

Fri

VeteranŐs Day supper/Shabbat

6:00pm

TBI

Nov 11

Sun

Jewish community honors Bill Wallen

TBD

Casino

Nov 16

Fri

Fed Executive committee meeting

8:00am

The Dream

Nov 17

Sat

Adult Learning

10:00am-noon

TBI

Nov 29

Thurs

Federation Board meeting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DECEMBER

Dec 2

Sun

Chabukah – 1st candle

 

 

Dec 3-10

Mon-Mon

Chanukah

 

 

Dec 8

Sat

Adult Learning

10:00am-noon

TBI

Dec 9

Sun

8th Night Chanukah/Latke Dinner

6:00pm

TBI

Dec 22

Sat

Adult Learning

10:00am-noon

TBI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019

 

JAN

Jan 4

Fri

Kannalat Shabbat/Supper

6:00pm

Rabbi & DonŐs house

Jan 12

Sat

Adult Learning

10:00am-noon

TBI

Jan 18

Fri

Shabbat Tzedek Social Justice Shabbat/oneg

7:30pm

TBI

Jan 21

Mon

Tu BŐ Shevat

 

 

Jan 25

Fri

Tu bŐShevat Seder/Chili Supper

6:00pm

TBI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FEB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MARCH

March 9

Sat

Adult Learning

10:00am-noon

TBI

March 21

Thurs

Purim

 

 

March 22

Fri

Purim Supper/Service/Megillah

6:00pm

TBI

March 23

Sat

Adult Learning

10:00am-noon

TBI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

APRIL

April 13

Sat

Adult Learning

10:00am-noon

TBI

April 19

Fri

Passover – 1st Seder

 

 

April 20-27

Sat-Sat

Passover

 

 

April 27

Sat

Adult Learning

10:00am-noon

TBI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May

May 2

Thurs

Yom Ha Shoah

 

 

May 8

Wed

Yom Ha Zikaron

 

 

May 9

Thurs

Yom Ha AtzmaŐut

 

 

May 10

Fri

Jonathon Dzikowski Bar Mitzvah ?

TBD

TBI

May 11

Sat

Jonathon Dzikowski Bar Mitzvah ?

TBD

TBI

May 11

Sat

Adult Learning

10:00am-noon

TBI

May 23

Thur

Lag BŐOmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE

June 2

Sun

Yom Yerushalayim

 

 

June 9-10

Sun-Mon

Shavuot